humanLearning Ltd.

Privacy Statement, effective as of 10 September 2014. Version 1.0.

HumanLearning Limited (“hL” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Company’s Web sites (“Visitors”), individuals who register to use the Services as defined below (“Customers”), and individuals who register to attend the Company’s marketing events (“Attendees”).

This Privacy Policy describes hL’s privacy practices

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Humanlearning Ltd, in relation to the use of the Company’s Web sites, Applications and services offered by hL (the “Services”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not access the Company’s website or its Services.

This privacy policy was last updated on 10 September 2014. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

Who we are

Humanlearning Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 08391456), whose registered office is at 20-22, Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • phone us at +44 1727884535
  • e-mail us at connect@humanlearning.com
  • write to us at Fountain Court, 2 Victoria Square, St Albans AL1 3TF

The personal information we collect about you

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services or registering to use the Services, When you access and browse the hL Services or the website, we may collect the following information from you:

  • Your Name and Your Company name;
  • Your Role or Designation at work;
  • Your Business Contact information such as office address, email address [required] and phone number [optional]
  • any additional information that you may wish to supply not limited to your unique device identifier, location, address, phone and e-mail details;

How we may store and use your information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

  • to make hL Services or hL Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to provide you or the Customer with services that you request; for internal research & analyses solely for the purposes of improving hL Service.
  • For creating your user profile on the hL Service
  • Informing you of updates and changes to humanLearning
  • to contact you for feedback or customer survey purposes. We may do so by email, phone or mail

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about Visitors or about Customers for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

International transfers

The Company primarily stores Data about hL Customers in the European Union. To facilitate hL’s global operations and provision of Services the Company may transfer and access such information from around the world, through contracted & authorized employees or consultants, including from other countries in which the Company has operations such as in India.

Please be aware that countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Communications preferences

hL offers website Visitors, Customers, and marketing event Attendees who provide contact information a means to choose how the Company uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by sending a request to connect@humanlearning.com to stop receiving such emails.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law ;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

Third party sites

The hL website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website or through the Services provisioned and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Address

humanLearning Ltd.

Suite 205, Fountain Court,

2 Victoria Square

St Albans

AL1 3TF