humanLearning Ltd.

Privacy Statement, effective as of 30 April 2018. Version 2.

humanLearning Limited (“hL” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Company’s Web sites (“Visitors”), individuals / organisations who register to use the Services as defined below (“Customers”), the data they provide and generate ("Customer Data") and individuals who register to attend the Company’s marketing events (“Attendees”).

This Privacy Policy describes hL’s privacy practices.

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, humanLearning Ltd., in relation to the use of the Company’s Web sites, Applications and Services offered by hL (the “Services”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing hL services, or browsing this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not access the Company’s website or its Services.

Who we are

humanLearning Ltd. is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 08391456), whose business address is at 207-215 King's Cross Rd, London WC1X 9DN, England, and whose registered office is at 20-22, Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, England.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation, and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by email at hello@vyntelligence.com.

The personal information we collect about you

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services or registering to use the Services, When you access and browse the hL Services or the website, we may collect the following Customer Data / Information from you in a variety of ways:

  • Your Name and Your Company name;
  • Your Role or Designation at work;
  • Your Business Contact information such as office address, email address [required] and phone number [optional]
  • Any additional information that is automatically collected when you access our service such as device and browser type, unique device identifier, location, address, phone and e-mail details;
  • Your service usage metadata (your interactions with the hL service and generated meta-data providing additional context)
  • Your service log data (Logs on your service use, IP addresses, browser type, device type, settings, date/time etc.)
  • Your feedback and correspondence, such as information you provide in your responses to surveys, when you participate in market research activities, report a problem with Service, receive customer support or otherwise correspond with us.

How we may store and use your information

humanLearning Ltd. uses Customer Data in accordance with Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by the applicable law. humanLearning Ltd. is a processor of Customer Data and Customer is the Controller.

  • Through offering the hL services and or otherwise, humanLearning Ltd. (or other third-party on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:
  • To make hL Services or hL Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • To provide you or the Customer with services that you request.
  • To respond to your Service-related requests, questions and feedback.
  • To create your user profile on the hL Service.
  • To research and develop better search, analytics, learning and service algorithms and features to improve the hL services.
  • To share with Service providers to offer the hL service. We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide some parts of the service on our behalf (such hosting, email delivery, authentication and analytics services). We aim to ensure that this use of your information is restricted to perform these tasks in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and these third parties are obligated not to disclose, or use it for any other purpose.
  • Informing you of updates and changes to humanLearning Ltd.
  • To contact you for feedback or customer survey purposes. We may do so by email, phone or mail.
  • For billing, account management and other administrative matters; and,
  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.

Apart from the purposes of offering hL services as described above, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any other third-party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about Visitors or about Customers for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Data retention

humanLearning Ltd. will retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of services functionality, and as required by applicable law.

humanLearning Ltd. may retain some information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your information after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed by humanLearning Ltd. to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Read more.

Age Limitations

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, humanLearning Ltd. does not allow use of our services and Websites by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 years has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will take steps to delete such information.

International transfers

The Company primarily stores Data about hL Customers in the European Union, or in some instances near the customer operations if requested by the customer. To facilitate hL’s global operations and provision of Services the Company may transfer and access such information from around the world, through contracted & authorised employees or consultants, including from other countries in which the Company has operations such as in India.

Please be aware that countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Data Protection Officer

To communicate with our Data Protection Officer, please email dpo@humanlearning.com.

Identifying the Data Controller and Processor

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the "controller" and "processor" of information. In general, Customer in the controller of Customer Data, the service provider, here humanLearning Ltd. is the processor of Customer Data.

Security

humanLearning Ltd. takes security of data very seriously. We work hard to protect the information you provide from loss, misuse, and un-authorised access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, humanLearning Ltd. cannot guarantee that Information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

Communications preferences

hL offers website Visitors, Customers, and marketing event Attendees who provide contact information a means to choose how the Company uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by sending a request to hello@vyntelligence.com to stop receiving such emails.

Your rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data.

Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you have the following rights:

  • The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to your Data Controller (who has instructed us to process the data on their behalf, usually your employing organisation), or in situations where we are acting as the Data Controller, please contact us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

Third party sites

The hL website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website or through the Services provisioned and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

humanLearning Ltd. may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, humanLearning Ltd. will provide additional notice, such as via email or through our services.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 April 2018.